Welcome to the XTBG Botany course wiki



Statue1.jpg

Botany class 2012

Taxonomy background


Our own plant family pages


Mystery plant


Course schedule


Week 1
Week 2
Week 3
Monday

2 April
9 April
Morning

9:00 Family search in the garden
(Jim LaFrankie / Ferry Slik)
Whole day Mengla dipterocarp forest trip
session

Sapotaceae



Araceae



Meliaceae



Elaeocarpaceae





Midday

13:00 Palaeobotany
(Frederic Jacques)

session

13:45 Repetition



14:00 Practical and data matrix





Tuesday

3 April
10 April
Morning

9:00 Family search in the garden
(Jim LaFrankie / Ferry Slik)
9:00 Family search in the garden
(Jim LaFrankie / Ferry Slik)
session

Icacinaceae
Symplocaceae


Ebenaceae
Magnoliaceae


Theaceae
Primulaceae


Palmae
Polygalaceae




Midday

13:00 Figs
(Rhett Harrison)
13:00 Orchid conservation
Gao Jiangyun
session

13:45 Repetition
13:45 Repetition


14:00 Practical and data matrix
14:00 Practical and data matrix




Wednesday
28 March
4 April
11 April
Morning
9:00 Welcome and course intro
(Ferry Slik / Jim LaFrankie)
9:00 Family search in the garden
(Jim LaFrankie / Ferry Slik)
9:00 Family search in the garden
(Jim LaFrankie / Ferry Slik)
session
9:15 Taxonomy
(Ferry Slik)
Malvaceae (Stercul)
Asteraceae

10:00 Coffee break
Malvaceae (Tilia)
Leguminosae (Mimo)

10:15 Taxonomy
(Ferry Slik)
Malvaceae (Bomb)
Leguminosae (Caes)

11.00 Introductions
(Everybody)
Nepenthaceae
Leguminosae (Papi)




Midday
13:00 Tropical rainforests
(Richard Corlett)
13:00 Trophic interactions
(Michael McLeish)
13:00
session
14.30 Species distribution models
(Niels Raes)
13:45 Repetition
13:45 Repetition

15.30 Phylogenetic studies
(Marie Fougere-Danezan)
14:00 Practical and data matrix
14:00 Practical and data matrix

15.15 Introductions
(Everybody)






Thursday
29 March
5 April
12 April
Morning
9:00 Family search in the garden
(Jim LaFrankie / Ferry Slik)
9:00 Visit km55 seasonal forest
9:00 Family search in the garden
(Jim LaFrankie / Ferry Slik)
session
Dipterocarpaceae

Combretaceae

Guttiferae s.l.

Melastomataceae

Poaceae

Rosaceae

Lythraceae

Apocynaceae




Midday
13:00 Plant physiology
(Cao Kunfang)
13:00
13:00 Bio Fuels
Xu Zengfu
session
13.45 Practical and data matrix
14.00 self study
13:45 Repetition



14:00 Practical and data matrix




Friday
30 March
6 April
13 April
Morning
9:00 Family search in the garden
(Jim LaFrankie / Ferry Slik)
9:00 Family search in the garden
(Jim LaFrankie / Ferry Slik)
9:00 Make a master key
session
Fagaceae
Anacardiaceae


Annonaceae
Barringtoniaceae


Lauraceae
Rubiaceae


Myrtaceae
Orchidaceae





Midday
13:00 Conservation
(Chuck Cannon)
13:00 Tree ring research
(Fan Zexin)
13:00 Lecture
session
13.45 Repetition
13:45 Repetition
14.00 self study

14.00 Practical and data matrix
14:00 Practical and data matrix





Saturday
31 March
7 April
14 April
Morning
9:00 Family search in the garden
(Jim LaFrankie / Ferry Slik)
9:00 Family search in the garden
(Jim LaFrankie / Ferry Slik)
9:00 Plot study in disturbed seasonal forest
session
Zingiberaceae
Araliaceae


Moraceae
Burseraceae


Sapindaceae
Bignoniaceae


Myristicaceae
Coniferales





Midday
13:00 Reforestation
(Tang Yong)
13:00 Biodiversity assessment
(Ferry Slik)
13:00 Plant identification
session
13.45 Practical and data matrix
13:45 Repetition



14:00 Practical and data matrix





Sunday
1 April
8 April
15 April
Morning
9:00 Visit Limestone forest
9:00 Family search in the garden
(Jim LaFrankie / Ferry Slik)
9:00 Examination
session

Euphorbiaceae (I)
12:00 End examination


Euphorbiaceae (II)



Euphorbiaceae (III)








13:00 Certificates & drinks
Midday
13:00 Hunting impacts
(Rhett Harrison)
13:00 Macro-photography
(Pierre Honore)
14:00 Closing ceremony
session
14.00 Repetition and self study
13:45 Repetition
18:00 Goodbye dinner


14:00 Practical and data matrix